Ask an Expert Naples Council on World Affairs
 
2012 Award Winners

The 2012 SWFL MUN conference included 18 high schools and over 300 students. Each year a number of scholarships and awards are presented to the most outstanding students that participate. The student delegates are judged during their participation in the committee and council meetings, and, the position papers are evaluated and judged by a position paper committee. The scholarships are awarded based on the student performances over their years in the program; this is done on a point system basis. Following are the awards presented for the 2012 conference:

2012 SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
Ashley Inman
– Gulf Coast (FGCU Full-Tuition Award, or $1,500 to alternate institution)
Nick Stanpar
– Port Charlotte (George Gotschall Award)
Lucas Czarnecki
Canterbury School (Linda Novak Award)
Danielle Rioux
– Port Charlotte (Sloane Robbins Award)
Julia DiPronio
– Port Charlotte (Mimi Gregory Scholarship)
Byron Hazzard
– Golf Coast (David and Beverly Worthington Scholarship)                                                  
Samatha Luce
 - Port Charlotte (Frank Steere Memorial Scholarship)

Jack Lindsay – Gulf Coast (Gregory and Virginia Hudson Position Paper Scholarship)

 

2012 JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
Jessie Hevia – Port Charlotte (FGCU Full Tuition Award)
Joe Capeto – Port Charlotte (FGCU Full-Tuition Award)

2012 BRADFORD MORSE POSITION PAPER AWARDS (Top ten papers)
1st Place – Jack Lindsay,
Gulf Coast
2nd Place – Patience Stevens
– Bishop Verot
3rd Place – Keri Mulhern
– Palmetto Ridge
Honorable Mentions
Danielle Rioux
– Port Charlotte
Lucas Czarnecki
– Canterbury
Nicholas Dunakey 
– Port Charlotte
Paul Kollecas – Gulf Coast

 

2012 TOP DELEGATIONS
1st Place - United
Kingdom – Port Charlotte
2nd Place – Congo – Port Charlotte
3rd Place - Argentina – Cape Coral

 

2012 MOST IMPROVED SCHOOL – Cypress Lake High School

 

 

2012 TOP DELEGATES AWARDS:

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PLENARY 1
Outstanding: Alexandra Ressegiue – Russia (Gulf Coast)
Distinguished: Caroline Gomez – Argentina (Cape Coral)
Meritorious: Haley Brown – Indonesia (Port Charlotte)

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PLENARY 2
Outstanding: Byron Hazzard
– Turkey (Gulf Coast)
Distinguished: Claudia Hernandez
– Columbia - (Oasis)
Meritorious: Elana Powell
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)

 

DISARMAMENT & INTERNATIONAL SECURITY 1
Outstanding: Joel Davis
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)
Distinguished: Caleb Torres
– Congo (Port Charlotte)
Meritorious: Christina Barnett
– Turkey (Gulf Coast)

 

DISARMAMENT & INTERNATIONAL SECURITY 2
Outstanding: Amanda Piazza
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)
Distinguished: Nick Dunakey
– Congo (Port Charlotte)
Meritorious: Marco Lazzizzera
– Argentina (Cape Coral)

 

ECONOMIC & SOCIAL COUNCIL
Outstanding: Joe Capeto
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)
Distinguished: Ethan Jermy
– Argentina (Cape Coral)
Meritorious: Jordan McGee
– Congo (Port Charlotte)

 

LEGAL COMMITTEE
Outstanding: Blane Talbut
– Iran (Fort Myers)
Distinguished: Wyatt Navarro
– Russia (Gulf Coast)
Meritorious: Nicole Rockower
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)

 

SOCIAL & HUMANITARIAN COMMITTEE
Outstanding: Alexandra Mackey
– Argentina (Cape Coral)
Distinguished: Phendi Proux
– Indonesia (Port Charlotte)
Meritorious: Maryann Issac
– Congo (Port Charlotte)

 

UN COMMISSION ON NARCOTIC DRUGS
Outstanding: Samantha Luce
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)
Distinguished: Danielle Rioux
– Congo (Port Charlotte)
Meritorious: Johana Gonzalez
– Colombia (Oasis)

 

COMMISSION ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Outstanding: Julia DiPronio
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)
Distinguished: Emily Byrski
– Congo (Port Charlotte)
Meritorious: Nathan Brown
– Russia (Gulf Coast)

 

ECONOMIC & FINANCE COMMITTEE
Outstanding: Andrew Amontree
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)
Distinguished: Evan Moore
– Argentina (Cape Coral)
Meritorious: Grayson Lanza
– Russia (Gulf Coast)

SECURITY COUNCIL
Outstanding: Lucas Czamecki
– South Africa (Canterbury)
Distinguished: Ashley Inman
– Russia (Gulf Coast)
Meritorious: Nick Stampar
– United Kingdom (Port Charlotte)

 
 

Naples Council on World Affairs
Contact Email: admin@ncwa-fl.org | Phone: 239-649-3942239-649-3942 | © 2007 - 2013 NCWA. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
Design by Phase V

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software